Faricy Award for Poetry

2016-2017

Faricy Award for Poetry, First Place Co-Winner

Caroline Levy
"I Am Not America"

Faricy Award for Poetry, First Place Co-Winner

Kyndal Thomas
"Still Malleable"

Faricy Award for Poetry, Second Place

Jessica Ogwumike
"Piedade, Cononized"

Faricy Award for Poetry, Third Place

Nicole Wallace
"#72 North Avenue"

2015-2016

Faricy Award for Poetry, First Place

Megan Pan 
"On Seeing My Father's Abandoned Hometown

Faricy Award for Poetry, Second Place

Rebecca Ehrmann 
"Art World"

Faricy Award for Poetry, Third Place

Mahalia Sobhani 
"Girl With Her Hair Cut Short"

2014-2015

Faricy Award for Poetry, First Place

Ali Gardezi 
"Journey to the Arsoned Home"

Faricy Award for Poetry, Second Place

Shuoyang Sun 
"Distorted Memories"

Faricy Award for Poetry, Third Place

Matt Levin 
"On Titian's Portrait of Filippo Archinto

2013-2014

Faricy Award for Poetry, First Place

Peter Tolly
"Paper Boat"

Faricy Award for Poetry, Second Place Co-winner

Samantha Kostick
"Lake's Edge"

Faricy Award for Poetry, Second Place Co-winner

Matthew Levin
"March 28th, 1941 - By the River Ouse"

Faricy Award for Poetry, Third Place

Daphne Kim 
"What We Do"

2012-2013

Corinne White
"The Courtship of Wyoming and I"

Bryce O' Tierney 
"Open, Smell, Settle, Begin..."

2011-2012

Will Sonheim
"An Empty Nest"

Ashley Albert
"Ode to Snow"

Hilary Rasch
"Hummingbirds"

Caroline Dean
"Sprawl"

Nicole Bronnimann
"Hansel & Gretel: At the Dinner Table

2010-2011

Katherin Defliese
"Immolation"

Priyanka Bose
"After the Bath"

Emily Anderson
"A Day on a Page"

Jennifer Mahlum
"Black Tulips"

Martin Kim
"Woods"

Caitlin Enders
"How to Keep your Boat Well-Painted"

Bryan Jewell
"Constructed"

Johnathan Ayala
"Hubble Ultra Deep Field"

Brittany Jaekel
"Thetis"

2009-2010

Christopher Warner
"My Brother on the Lake"

Brittany Jaekel
"Ode to the Crow River"

Joanna Beer
"Skipping Stone"

Madeline Weinstein
"Night Visit"

2008-2009

Christopher Adamson
"Balanced Rock"

Ashley Keyser
"Winer Poems 2009"

2007-2008

Andy Kryshak"Bird Speak"

Dinah Finkelstein
"Objective Observer"

Tim DeMay
"The Mystery of Faith, the Shark, the Edge of the World"

Nanette O'Brien
"Only Child"

2006-2007

Ellen Cantrell
"Ultreya"

Nanette O'Brien
"Philadelphia International Airport Terminal D 9-16: Exhibit of Shells from the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia"

Brittany Bettendorf
"Body Worlds Exhibit" and "Burnt Palace"

Harris Sockel
"Fourth of July, Jay, New York" and "A Rainbow Melts Inside the Alchoholic"

Bridget Mendel
"Outside Voices"

2005-2006

J. C. Longbottom
"On Lake Gabbro"

Gregory Marshall
"Patroclus Stripped of Armor Speaks" and "Fox Skull"

Daniel Gross
"The Day I Met Bonnie"

Ying Zhu Chin
"Accusing the Panda"

2004-2005

John Dixon
"Why I Don't Always Know What to Say"

Sarah Elizabeth Zucker"Ode to the Queen of Too Much Information"

Laura Dunn
"Concepcion"

Andrew Nelson
"Findings" and "The Autopsy (for William Blake)" and "Paris"

Christian Engley
"Excrement" and "Man in Black" and "The Survivor"

David Ro
"Sonnetina 2 - I Told Mother I Wanted to Write"

2003-2004

Beth Laux
"Midnight and Barefoot"

Matthew Scharf
"Shoveling"

David Kieley
"Clifton, NJ" and "What Your Dead Relatives Are Up To" and "The Persistent Heathen"