By Year

2015-2016

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Honors Thesis Category

Daniel Moynihan
"Strive"

Edwin L. Shuman Senior Award in Creative Writing

Erin Holiday
Best Senior in Creative Writing

Edwin L. Shuman Junior Award in Creative Writing

Sophia Stein
Best Junior in Creative Writing

Edwin L. Shuman Senior Award in Creative Writing

Zoe Call
Best Junior in Creative Writing

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Honors Thesis Category

Manal Saleh
"Feminine Inversion as Supernatural Perversion: The Transgressive Woman as Witch in Early Modern English Drama"

Edwin L. Shuman Senior Award in Literature

Caroline Brown
Best Senior in Literature

Edwin L. Shuman Senior Award in Literature

Bethany Mueller
Best Senior in Literature

Edwin L. Shuman Senior Award in Literature

Manal Saleh
Best Senior in Literature

Edwin L. Shuman Senior Award in Literature

Eilis Lombard
Best Senior in Literature

Edwin L. Shuman Junior Award in Literature

Karen Gwee
Best Junior in Literature

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Essay Category

Michael Levy
"Her Speech is Nothing"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on British Literature

Phillip Trautlein
"The 'Ineluctable Visuality' of the Advertiser: Bloom's Visuality of Gerty's Femininity in Ulysses's 'Nausicaa'"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Marissa Ferrara
"Man vs. Genre: Vincent Vega as Pulp Fiction's Tragic Hero"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Payton Danner
It Would not Even Need a Skull: Reading Perception, Deception and Race in the Photographic World of William Faulkner's "Absalom, Absalom!"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Pre-1798 Literature

Marie Peeples
"In Lust They Burn: Pre- and Postlapsarian Sexuality in Paradise Lost"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Noam Shemtov
"As Word Becomes Spirit: Mimesis, Tragedy and the Modern Theology of Middlemarch"

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Mary Bradford
"Meeting and Confrontation: The Eternal Stone Object in Keats and Mandelstam"

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Emma Montgomery
"Clarity in Chaos: Expression of Identity in Haryette Mullen's Muse and Drudge"

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Jack Drumm
"The Haunted Poet: Emily Dickinson and M. NourbeSe Philip as Mouthpieces for the Dead

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Katie Rim
"Narratives of Guilt: An Interpretation of Mansfield and James"

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

James Amick
"Cutting the Whale Lines"

Faricy Award for Poetry

Megan Pan
"On Seeing My Father's Abandoned Hometown

Faricy Award for Poetry

Rebecca Ehrmann
"Art World"

Faricy Award for Poetry

Mahalia Sobhani
"Girl With Her Hair Cut Short"

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Rachel Girty
"Interior"

English Department Prize in Fiction

Erin Holiday
"Reserves"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Haley Boston
"Paul, The Pool Boy"

Edwin L. Shuman Prize for Fiction

Sophia Stein
"Something Else"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Mahalia Sobhani
"Bitch"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Julia Clark-Riddell
"Lizardwoman Seeks Treeman"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Nastasya Popov
"The Mother Art"

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Essay Category

Tomer Cherki
"Bobetzivye"

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Essay Category

Ana Duverge
"The Authentic Blend"

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Essay Category

Sophia Stein
"After Ivan"

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Fatima Gomez

2014-2015

Edwin L. Shuman Senior Award in Creative Writing

Paul Riker

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Honors Thesis Category

Hillary Aarons
"Reverse Evaporations"

Edwin L. Shuman Junior Award in Creative Writing

Erin Holiday

Edwin L. Shuman Senior Award in Literature

Jessica Bickel-Barlow

Edwin L. Shuman Junior Award in Literature

Manal Saleh

Edwin L. Shuman Junior Award in Literature

Bethany Mueller

Edwin L. Shuman Junior Award in Literature

Caroline Brown

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Honors Thesis Category

Chelsey Moler
"The Politics of Narration: Reading Stranger-Suitors in Austen and Burney"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Research Paper on Literature

Will Ejzak
"Hideously Incompatible: Solipsism and Gendered Selfhood in the Fiction of David Fodter Wallace"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Research Paper on Literature

Hannah Bredar
"Prospero's Crucible: Failures of Alchemy and Colonialism in The Tempest"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Research Paper on Literature

Carly Bluth
"Ecocriticism, Entropy, and the Gothic in Poe's Fiction"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Research Paper on Literature

Jessica Bickel-Barlow
"Maiden Texts: Female Sexuality and Male Authorship in William Shakespeare and John Fletcher"

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Essay Category

Chelsey Moler
"Dealing with 'Real Emotions': the Burdensome Male Gaze in Her"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on British Literature

Karen Gwee
"Fighting Anthropomorphism in the Stories of Reynard the Fox"

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Alexandra Becker
"'One Who Does Not Speak Greek' Politics of Language in U.S.-Mexico Relations

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Solveig Herzum
"The Traumatic Experience: Trauma in A Passage to India, Freud, and Caruth"

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Rachel Girty
"This is not a Requiem"

Faricy Award for Poetry

Ali Gardezi
"Journey to the Arsoned Home"

Faricy Award for Poetry

Shuoyang Sun
"Distorted Memories"

Faricy Award for Poetry

Matt Levin
"On Titian's Portrait of Filippo Archinto

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Aozora Brockman
"Butchering"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Shuoyang Sun
"Lionfish"

Edwin L. Shuman Prize for Fiction

Daniel Moynihan
"Fortification"

Edwin L. Shuman Prize for Fiction

Sunjay Kumar
"Late July 2014, Istanbul"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Michael Chin
"River's Tale"

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Essay Category

Julie Lunde
"The Plural of Fish

Edwin L. Shuman Award: Essay Category

Sophie Jacob
"Notes from Vietnam"

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Aozora Brockman
Excellence in creative writing

English Department Prize in Critical Nonfiction

Kyle Allen-Niesen
“Globalization, Oceans, and Robert Redford: J.C. Chandor’s All is Lost as Allegory for the State of the American Dream.”

English Department Prize in Fiction

Nastasya Popov
"Terminal Island"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Michael Chin
"River's Tale"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Joan Sergay
"The Weiner's Circle"

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Casey Caldwell

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Kara Johnson

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Hosannah Kreinke

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Jade Werner

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Chris Shirley

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Jason Richman
"Sexual Landscapes in the Cinema: An Analysis of Ilinx, Mimesis, and Symbolic Sexuality in DreamWorks' How to Train Your Dragon."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Emily Fishkin
"The Body Electric: Music, Electricity, and the Search for Agency in Ellison's The Invisible Man"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Katherine Koller
"Enjoying Sex Ed"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Arabella Watters
"Nostomania"

2013-2014

English Department Prize in Fiction

Nicholas Smith
"L'ile d'or"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Rana Khoury
"On Shale & Chestnuts"

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Ean High

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Alanna Hickey

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Michael Slater
"The 'Literary Revolution': Reimagining Literature and Science in the Renaissance."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Amrit Trewn
"Activating Hybridity to Unsettle the Colonial-Order-of-Things"

Best Critical Essay in American Literature

Mitchell Zhang
"Shapely Legs, Patriotism, and Rotten Apples: The False Dichotomy of Generational Conflict"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Jared Gilmour
"The Mound Builders"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Kendra Vaculin
"Midtown"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Bryan Jewell
"On Flesh"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Jivin Misra
"The Place Between"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Jonathan Gleason
"Runs in the Family"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Ryan Chung-Ying Yang
"My Model Minority"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Ezra Olson
"The Love Song from Apartment 7A"

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Alanna Henry
If There be 'Tongues in Trees': Communication and Voicelessness in Alnwick Castle

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Abigail Barronian
In the Cowlitz Valley

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Caroline Brown
The De-Anthropological Machine

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Caroline Dean
Psychoanalyzing Superheroes: The Melancholy Wolverine

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Jessica Bickel-Barlow
A Comedy of Mourning

Faricy Award for Poetry

Daphne Kim
3rd prize

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Bryce O'Tierney
Launching" and "On Limestone

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

2014-jean-meyer
Morning

2012-2013

English Department Prize in Fiction

Michael Fu
"Time + Weight"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Catherine Rolfe
"A Forged Path"

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Nora Eltahawy

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Toby Altman

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Wendy Roberts

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Jenny Lee

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Benjamin Ratskoff
"Darkening Gleams of Whiteness"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Ezra Olson
"To Die Yes To Die Yes To Die: Echo and Experience in Absalom! Absalom!"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Rachel Kaplan
"A Story of Life and Death: Nature and Memory's Shared Paradox in Housekeeping"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Priyanka Bose
"Paper Butterflies"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Travis Steele
"Muck"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Breanna Lucas
"Home Sick"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

William Hamel
"Palouse Hills"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Nicole Bronnimann
"Big Heart"

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Kristian Ayala
On Self-Imposed Liminality: Adaptations of Christianity As Protest for Beats and Latin American Revolutionaries.

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Ezra Olson
Selections

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Kathryn Ikenberry
Redefining Home: Residing in Memories

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Beth Leech

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Nicole Silverberg
Clara

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Wendy Roberts

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Jenny Lee

2011-2012

English Department Prize in Critical Nonfiction

Sam Alex Raim
"U(RI)NIFICATION: Catechism and Grotesque Humor in Joyce's Ithaca."

English Department Prize in Fiction

Anna Miles
"Hello Moon"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Jonathan Gleason
"Armando"

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Alanna Hickey

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Carolina Hotchandani

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Greg Laski
"The Present-Past: Race, Repetition, and the Temporality of American Democracy after Slavery."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Sophia Lipov
"Technology: Our Long-Lost Twin?"

Best Critical Essay in American Literature

Maeve Wall
"Devoted Until the End: Religiosity in James' Portrait of a Lady."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Carolyn Highland
"Parentage"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Shaunacy Ferro
"My Grandmother Wore Pants to Her Wedding"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Nadia Hlebowitsh
"Ghost Train"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Brendan Scannell
"Greeks"

Excellence in Creative Writing

Jennifer Mahlum

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Travis Steele
Race and Poetry: The Struggle with Authorial Lineage in Hughes' 'Theme for English B.

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Alexandra Pechman
"The Dots," "August 31," and "Two Foxes"

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Nicole Sheriko
Textual Housekeeping: Language's Role in Maintaining Societal Boundaries

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Jessica Bickel-Barlow
The Sound and the Horror

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Elisa Sutherland

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Alexandra Pechman
The Dots

2010-2011

English Department Prize in Fiction

Simon Han
"Texas Boy, 7, Drifts away in a Blimp."

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Julianne Hill
"Buffalo People"

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Meghan Daly

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Joshua Smith

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Abram Van Engen
"The Sentimental Puritan"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Megan Crognale
"The Open: The Abyss within Kafka's Josef K, the Officer and Red Peter"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Anna Alber
"'Forgetting the Ground': Kafka's Musicology in Josephine the Singer and Investigations of a Dog"

Best Critical Essay in American Literature

Lindsey Kundel
"'Our White Girlhood was Passed Together': Daisy and Jordan's Possibilities of Passing and Identity as Performance."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Aaron Frumkin
Meditative Essay: "The Evolution of Flaw"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Abraham Benson-Goldberg
Lyric Essay: "Too Grand a Sacrifice"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Hayley Stevens
Voice in Fiction: "Bingoland"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Steven Koteff
Innovative Narrative in Fiction: "Great America"

Excellence in Creative Writing

Maya Walker

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Maxwell Kuehn
'Little Star:' Translating Gottfried Benn's Kleine Aster into English

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Emily Anderson
Stuart Dybek's 'Benediction': The Struggle for American Spiritual Identity

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Alleliah Nuguid
Drive

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Ed Krystosek
When You Ain't Got Nothing, You Got Nothing to Lose. Marilynne Robinson's Housekeeping as a Meditation on Trauma and Epistemology

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Ellen Maddy
The Nature of Kingship in Richard II

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Katherine Defliese
Memoir as Therapy: Kathryn Harrison's The Kiss

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Leah Bettag

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Alexandra Pechman
The Triumph of Death

2009-2010

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Jade Werner

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Greg Laski

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Carissa Harris

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Jeffery Knight
"Compiling Culture: Textual Assembly and the Production of Renaissance Literature."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Kati Skelton
"Erasing Ideology, Silending the Oppressed: The Paradoxical Exclusivity of Epistemic Inquiry"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Kate Brody
"How Ya Gonna Keep 'Em Down on the Farm?" "The Myth of Rural Simplicity in the Writings of Thomas Jefferson and Frederick Douglass."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Lindsey Kundel
"'This Song is...Broken': Kerouac's Making and Breaking of Art and Life."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Tara Garcia Mathewson
"Physical Representations of Marginalization in Their Dogs Came with Them"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Andrew Greenberg
New Voice in Creative Nonfiction: "Images from an Abyss"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Angela Mears
Creative Nonfiction: "Kinds of Hunger"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Evan Rausch
Voice in Fiction: "Tissue Analysis"

Excellence in Creative Writing

Alberto Roldan

Excellence in Creative Writing

Anna Kahane

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Jack Neubauer
'Galileo, Less Assured': Milton's Treatment of Galileo in Paradise Lost.

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Christopher Adamson
The Erotic and Divine in John Donne: A Convergence of New Worlds

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Samuel Johnson
The Canoe

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Ali Pechman
Summer, In the Study

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Kevin Soter
The Power of Blackness' and 'Insight into the Uncanny': Two Critical Approaches to Poe's 'The Black Cat.

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Lindsey Kundel
'As Bitter as Unrequited Love': An Emigrant's Tale of the Betrayer and the Betrayed.

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Madeline Weinstein
The 'World... Within Us': Rilke and Self as Other.

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Meriwether Clarke

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Christopher Adamson
Prophecy

2008-2009

English Department Prize in Fiction

John Miley
"We That Are Young"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Elizabeth Granger
"Who Couldn't Use a Vegetable Peeler"

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Jacqueline Murdock

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Nat Small

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Hyun-Jung Lee
"Evil Genius: Victorian Popular Fiction as Moral Philosophy."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Angela Mears
Creative Nonfiction, New Voice: "Motherland"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Alberto Roldan
"Gran Torino"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Joshua Wall
"What it Was Like, Listening to Their Voices."

Fiction

Maxwell Allison
Voice in Fiction: "Punchline"

Fiction

Andrew Greenberg
Narrative in Fiction: "The Brief Family"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Nicole Roth
"Playing Leaster"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Penny Yeung
"Bodies in Shrines"

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Christopher Adamson
The Strange Sublimity of Mark Strand

Robert Dentler Memorial Prizes

Madeline Weinstein
Last Morning: A Likeness

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Maxwell Allison
An Essy on 'An Essay on Criticism' - As Alexander Pope.

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Kathrin Hanek
Narrating the Postmodern Self: A Psychological Analysis of Truth and Lying in Lauren Slater's Lying.

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Taylor Dearr

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Lauren Schlesinger
Snapped Off Her Feet

2007-2008

English Department Prize in Fiction

Kristin Burns
"Euryale"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Eric Wilson
"Thoughts on a Portugese Man O' War."

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Greg Laski

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Elizabeth McCabe

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Gayle Rogers
"British Modernism and Ortega's Spanish Vanguard: Cosmopolitanism, Circulation, and Modernity, 1922-1939"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Rebecca Kupferberg
"Union with the Other through Death & Chaos"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Nanette O'Brien
"Edenic Thresholds: Myth Ritual and Elegy in Modernist Gardens"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Samantha Goldstein
"The Narrative Gaze in The Company She Keeps."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Willy Nast
"Double-U, Eye, El, El, Why?"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Sean Quadlin
Voice in Fiction: "I Can Help You"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Joseph Drain
Narrative in Fiction: "Throwing Hard"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Erika Reid
"This For You Is All I've Done"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Caroline Pinkston
"Bringing Back Bird"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

William Mullen
"In Four"

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Catherine DeRose
The Convergence of the Public and Private Spheres in Elizabeth Gaskell's North and South

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Nina Yun
Pleiades

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Adria Rice
Shopping with my Brother

2006-2007

English Department Prize in Fiction

Diana Xin
"Home"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Lauren Olson
"Cherie."

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Jenny Lee

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Scott Proudfit

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Daniel
"Seeing Imagism: A Poetics of Literary Visualization"

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Wen Jin
"Rethinking Cultural Translation: Multiculturalism and Chinese American Transnational Literature."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Troy Nee
"The Silence of Subatternity"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on Literary Criticism and Theory

Rebecca Kupferberg
"Imperialist Dogma and The Rhetoric of Cultural Supremacy: Enfreakment and Womanhood in Charlotte Brontë's Jane Eyre"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

David Lassiter
"Truth, Knowledge, and the Problem of Philosophy in 'The Try-Works.'"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Mary Lin
"Nature and the City of Chicago Literature."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

J. C. Longbottom
Fiction, Co-winners: "Walking through Badlands National Park"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Daniel Gross
Fiction, Co-winners: "Counting Leaves on New Year's Eve"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Jeffrey Appelbaum
Voice in Fiction: "Bang Bus"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Ying Zhu Chin
Dialogue in Fiction: "The I.C. in the Green Wallet"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Nicholas Giles
Narrative in Fiction: "Retire"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Jared Davidson
Innovation in Fiction: "Looking for Athena"

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Harris Sockel
Angel Clare: Skepticism versus Religious Embodiment.

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Jennifer Carmen
Conolanus and Othello: Tragic Heroes as Their Own Villains.

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Amanda De Marco

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Anna-Louise Burdett
Oil Spill at Basra

2005-2006

English Department Prize in Fiction

Brooks Teevan
"Ordering Pizza from a Murder"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Bridget Ganske
"Learning Esperer "

English Department Teaching Excellence Award

Hyun-Jung Lee
Winter 2006 Freshman Seminar - "Modern Monsters"

English Department Teaching Award for Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Anna Fenton-Hathaway

Jean H. Hagstrum Prize for Best Dissertation

Hunt Howell
"A More Perfect Copy than Heretofore': Imitation, Emulation, and Early American Literary Culture"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Shelley Kahn
"Are You Being Served?: The Role of Servants in Elizabeth Stoddard's The Morgesons."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Alissa Anderson
"My Heart is Full of Rust "

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Shan
Fiction by a Senior: "The Garden"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Kuangyan Huang
Fiction by a Junior: "A House with Everything "

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Victoria Don
Fiction: "Estoy Contigo"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Nick Romeo
Voice in Fiction: "Roach and Slug "

Excellence in Creative Writing

Ganske
Honor's Thesis: "Learning Esperar"

Excellence in Creative Writing

Daniel Gross
Overall performance in the Creative Writing Sequence

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Anna Markiewicz
Hetty Sorrel and the Threat of Womanhood: Sexuality, Motherhood, and Infanticide in Adam Bede.

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Rupali Sharma
On Making 'the Freedom of Existentialism' Accessible to Women

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Jeannie Vanasco

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Margaret Mascal
Werewolf Grieving

2004-2005

English Department Prize in Fiction

Anna Heatwole
"On Waiting for the Editor's Note"

English Department Prize in Fiction

Dixon
"People are People"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Bridget Ganske
"Learning Esperer "

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Bernstein
"'Rebel to the Grain': The Gothic Pleasure of Retribution in Joaquin Murieta and Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)."

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Jessica Stamler
"Buried in the Past: Repetition and the Gothic in William Faulker's Absalom, Absalom!"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Nicholas Romeo
Voice in Fiction Co-winners: "A Convention of Good Things"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Metz
Voice in Fiction Co-winners: "Food"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Goodsmith
Voice in Fiction Honorable Mention: "Ratman"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Alex Thurston
Fiction Co-winners: "Wild Guess"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Molly Niendorf
Fiction Co-winners: "Cough Drops"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Fiction

Megan Hunt
Fiction Co-winners: "All Through the Night"

Excellence in Creative Writing

Meredith Walker
Excellence in Fiction by a Senior

Excellence in Creative Writing

Michael Wang
Excellence in Fiction by a Junior: "The Unrecognizable Men"

Excellence in Creative Writing

Jeannie Vanasco
Work in the English Major in Writing in Poetry

Excellence in Creative Writing

Rebecca Jubelirer
Overall performance in the English Major in Writing in Poetry Sequence

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Annie H. Lee
Sentimental Evangelism

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Laura Selby
"Variations on Motherhood: On the underlying similarities between Clare Gibson and Amelia Sedley

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Veronica Tai Little
On Dismantling Bourgeois Ideology Through Literature

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Jeannie Vanasco
The Glass Eye Poem

2003-2004

English Department Prize in Fiction

Katherine Rekkas
"Tzivaeri"

English Department Prize in Fiction

Jennifer Frank
"Lapse"

English Department Prize in Fiction

Cusick
"Impressionism"

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Adrienne Bernhard
"Thoughts on the Chiapas Delegation: Mujeres de Maiz en Resistencia"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Michael Emmons
"An Illusion to Live By: Unreliable Narration and the American Voice in F. Scott Fitzgerald's 'The Great Gatsby'"

Helen G. Scott Prize for Best Critical Essay on American Literature

Christina Choi
"'Dressing Up Our Pets' by Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge"

Excellence in Creative Writing

Mary South
"Wild Dogs" and "Stones."

Excellence in Creative Writing

David Ro
Poetry: "Separation: On The Koreas," "A Bend of View," and "The Fishing Hole"

Excellence in Creative Writing

Alison Baenen
Fiction: "Meat"

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Daniel Marschinke
Lockwood's Marginal Narrative: The Power of Gendered Narration in Wuthering Heights

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Sakini Fakhri
Reading Moral Absoluteness into Melville's Pierre

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

Lindsay Johnson
She Sells Sea Shells by the Sea Shore: The Sea and Poetic Authorship in Wallace Stevens's 'The Idea of Order at Key West

Chester G. Hanson Award

Olga Levinzon

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Christopher Shannon
Aircrafting

2002-2003

English Department Prize in Fiction

Talton Wingate
"We Interrupt."

English Department Prize for Best Creative Nonfiction Essay

Andrew Brommel
"Spinning Narratives."

Best Critical Essay in American Literature

Michael Emmons
"Ladies in their Letters: The Equivocal Nature of Female relationships in Hannah W. Foster's The Coquette."

Robert Mayo Memorial Prize

David Baltmanis
Lower Frequencies and the Higher Interests of Society.

Chester G. Hanson Award

Zoe Mentel
1st place

Chester G. Hanson Award

Andrew Brommel
2nd place

Harriet Gilliam Memorial Prize For best essay on Psychological interpretation of a literary text

Nicholas Soodik
Theorizing the Reverse Peephole: Cock-Eyed Images of Desire in Seinfeld , Speigel, and Shakespeare.

J. Scott Clark Award for Outstanding Aptitude in Creative Writing

Susan Wunderink
My Mother and I Wander the House the Night Her Aunt Dies.

Jean Meyer Aloe Poetry Prize from The American Academy of Poets Prize

Andrew Rawson
River Eels